Sunday, June 7, 2015

HOLY HECK IS IT HOT

Dear All,
Woo June! And if you have been paying attention to the weather, the "bueno" heat just started. It it SO BLASTED HOT. I wish there were better words to describe it but no. It's just hot. And then when there is a breeze, which normally would cool you off, the breeze it HOT TOO. I'm losing weight, though, so that's kinda nice. BUT HOLY HECK IS IT HOT.
For the weekly summary, it was a pretty solid week. I was on exchanges on Tuesday, another Elder came with me here in Robledo, and we had a terrrible day. Not a single one of our appointments, plans, or plan B's was home. So we set the goal to contact 20 people. And we did 19. Technically we did 20 but one guy we contacted pulled out some weed halfway through and started getting really "happy"as they say here, so we didn't count that one. But it was crazy hot.
Wednesday was better, as we were able to actually find the majority of our appointments in their house, including a guy in a wheelchair with one leg. So more on that to come.
Thursday was pretty cool. I don't know how far the rumor spread, but supposedly on Thursday at exactly 4:00 pm there was supposed to be an earthquake that was gonna turn California into an island. And since Mexicali is right underneath California and pretty much at sea level, there were more than a few people who literally headed for the hills. So that was funny. The good thing is that we survived. A few casualties, but we just keep on keepin on ;)
On Friday we went on three way exchanges because we are young men and not good at planning and so at the last minute we had to improvise. I was in an area somehow uglier than mine, and using a bike with no brakes. So you'll imagine how that day went. Plus it was so dang hot. The best part about that day were the guamuchiles (pronounced: Wah-moo-chi-lays). Theyre these little fruit things that kinda look like snow peas on the outside, but like reddish when they're ripe. And there were a ton of trees in the area I was in. So we ate a ton. They're pretty good. Definitely different, but good.
Saturday was a special day. The Zone Leaders had a baptism in our chapel, so we got to be there for that. It was pretty cool. An older guy who has a testimony pretty freaking awesome. And then later on we ourselves had the chance to baptize. But we one-upped the Zone Leaders. Actually we 4-upped them. That's right, we got to baptize four wonderful daughters of God. It was pretty cool. Three were part of a family (a mom and two of her daughters) and the other is the ex-girlfriend of a guy who just left on his mission. It has been super awesome teaching them and really watching their testimonies growing, especially since all of them except the mom were pretty rooted in their churches, but when the got their answers they had the faith to act. 
Even better, all four of them were references. So there's where the power of the friendship and support and genuine love of the members comes into play. If you're not giving references, start. Make it a goal to have made one new friend or have talked to at least one person before the missionaries come to your house to eat. They might start coming to eat more often, and maybe its cause of the food, or maybe its cause they know you really love the Lord and want to help Him and them in this great work.
The only hard part about Saturday is that it was SO DANG HOT. Good thing the water was nice and cool.
Anyways yeah. That's pretty much the week. Lots more stuff happened, but those are stories for when I get home. So I'll leave you with that suspense. 
Hope you're all super duper well and reading the scriptures every day. 
Les quiero mucho,

Elder Rawlings




1 comment:

  1. 3 week diet is a simple and quick weight loss and dietary plan for all those people who are really serious about losing their stubborn fat through little changes in their daily diet . in 3 week diet guide, brain flat has mentioned about weight loss tips clearly in detail . the first phase of 3 week diet plan is ment for those people who wish to get rid of the stubborn body fat and quickly .benefits of 1. best value for money $47 . easy to follow simple methods . 3. provides fast results .4. suitable for both men and women of any age 5. uses scientifically proven techniques 6. comes with 60 days money back guarantee.
    how to lose weight fast

    ReplyDelete